The Chosen 14-15 Season The Chosen Vagina Monologues Hawk & Wayne's This is a Comedy Show Sign Up for our Fall Classes Today!

The Second Annual Jeff Norton Awards

Dress to Impress and Rub shoulders with your favorite actors at
the biggest theatre party in Tampa Bay!

Jeff Norton AwardsMonday, August 20, 2012
at the Palladium Theater.
253 5th Avenue North
St. Petersburg, FL 33701

7pm pre-show meet and mingle with cash bar 8pm awards ceremony and entertainment
After-party till 11pm


Tickets

Click here to read an article by Julie Garisto from Creative Loafing on the success of this event.

Click here to read an amazing blog from ARTICULATE on this celebratory event.

Click here to view photos from the event. You can even purchase them as a keepsake.

The Jeff Norton Awards celebrate the best of professional theatre in Tampa Bay.
The second annual Jeff Norton Awards will be held August 20, 2012 at the Palladium Theater in St. Petersburg. This ceremony celebrates the best of professional theatre in our area.

The awards ceremony will begin at 8pm, with a pre-show mingle (with cash bar) from 7pm and an after-party and celebration until 11pm.

The Master of Ceremonies will be popular comedic actor Matt McGee. Karla Hartley directs this year’s event. Notable local artists are contributing music and entertainment making this event the biggest theatre party in Tampa Bay!

Attendees are urged to “dress to impress” to have a chance of winning an award of their own: a prize for the Best Dressed Couple.

The Palladium Theater at St. Petersburg College is a generous sponsor of the event.

The Jeff Norton Awards are produced by Theatre Tampa Bay on behalf of the professional theatres in the Tampa Bay area. Theatre Tampa Bay is a professional theatre alliance whose purpose is to promote professional theatre in Tampa Bay.

Please come out to the NORTONS to support the nominees, and also because the event will benefit two great causes. Jeff Norton was a beloved member of the local theater community, and a portion of proceeds from the event will go to establish a grant in his name.  Additionally, proceeds will be used to launch the new advocacy & support organization for professional theatre, Theatre Tampa Bay (TTB). Everyone involved is working for FREE to help support these two causes.

WHEN
Monday, August 20, 2012
Awards ceremony at 8pm. (Pre-show mingle at 7pm and after-party till 11pm)

WHERE
Palladium Theater, 253 5th Avenue North, St. Petersburg, FL 33701

TICKETS
$25

RESERVATIONS
American Stage box office: (727) 823-7529 or www.americanstage.org

Below are the recipients for the 2012 Jeff Norton Awards

American Stage Categorized Awards: (11 awards)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Matt Chiorini - The Foreigner

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Chris Crawford - The Foreigner

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Lisa McMillan - August: Osage County

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR
Greyson Lewis - The Foreigner

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS
Elizabeth Dimon - The Foreigner

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Matt McGee - Rocky Horror Show

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Lauren L. Wood - Vanishing Point

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Joseph P. Oshry - Rocky Horror Show

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Scott Cooper - August: Osage County

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
T. Scott Wooten - Seven Guitars

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Trish Kelley - Rocky Horror Show

Stageworks Categorized Awards: (7 awards)
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Kari Goetz - Sylvia

OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Ricky Cona - Biloxi Blues

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS
Monica Marryman - ‘Night Mother

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR
Vince Stalba - Biloxi Blues

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Lisa Powers - ‘Night Mother

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Scott Cooper - ‘Night Mother

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Frank Chavez - Sylvia

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS: (2 awards)
2012 Critic’s Choice Award – Outstanding Play
August: Osage County

2012 Critic’s Choice Award – Outstanding Musical
Cabaret

SPECIAL AWARDS: 6 awards
freeFall, 1 award:
Unsung Hero 2012
Bill Ward

Gorilla, 1 award:
SPECIAL AWARD
Sandra Lynne Locher
Outstanding leadership of the Gorilla Theatre 2011-2012

Hat Trick, 1 award:
Special Award 2012
Joseph A. Winskye (Founder of Hat Trick Theatre)

Jobsite, 1 award:
2012 For Outstanding Service to Jobsite Theater and our Community
Roz Potenza

Stageworks, 2 awards:
2012 THE SPIRIT OF STAGEWORKS AWARD
JUDY GIOCONDO

2012 THE SPIRIT OF STAGEWORKS AWARD
BERNICE JENSEN

AMERICAN STAGE NOMINATIONS
Best Director
Matt Chiorini for THE FOREIGNER
Todd Olson for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY/ AN IDEAL HUSBAND/2.5 MINUTE RIDE
Bob Devin Jones for SEVEN GUITARS
Karla Hartley for ROCKY HORROR SHOW
T. Scott Wooten for A STEADY RAIN

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Chris Crawford for THE FOREIGNER
Richard B. Watson for AN IDEAL HUSBAND
Lewis D. Wheeler for AN IDEAL HUSBAND
Ronn Bobb-Semple for SEVEN GUITARS
Joshua Elijah Reese for SEVEN GUITARS

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Lisa McMillan for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Lisa Kay Powers for 2.5 MINUTE RIDE
Julie Rowe for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Amanda Collins for AN IDEAL HUSBAND
Magdalyn Donnely for AN IDEAL HUSBAND

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Michael Edwards for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Greyson Lewis for THE FOREIGNER
Matt Lunsford for THE FOREIGNER
Kim Sullivan for SEVEN GUITARS
Dan Matisa for THE FOREIGNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Elizabeth Dimon in THE FOREIGNER
Natalie Symons in THE FOREIGNER
Sarah McAvoy in AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Tia Jemison in SEVEN GUITARS
Tia Jemison in AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

Best Actor in a Musical
Matt McGee in ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Victor Chan in ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Joel Gennari in ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Jose Urbino in ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Jim Sorensen in ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Steven Flaa in ROCKY HORROR SHOW

Best Actress in a Musical
Lauren L. Wood for VANISHING POINT
Alison Burns in ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Kathleen Brooke Davis for VANISHING POINT
Lulu Picart in ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Ericka Womack-Brown in ROCKY HORROR SHOW

Best Lighting Design
Joseph P. Oshry for ROCKY HORROR/SEVEN GUITARS/AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Phillip Franck for 2.5 MINUTE RIDE & A STEADY RAIN
Michael Newton-Brown for THE FOREIGNER
John R. Malinowski for AN IDEAL HUSBAND

Best Scenic Design
Scott Cooper for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Tom Hansen for THE FOREIGNER
Frank Chavez for SEVEN GUITARS
Jiyoun Chang for AN IDEAL HUSBAND
Jerid Fox for 2.5 MINUTE RIDE/A STEADY RAIN

Best Sound Design
Todd Olson for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY & 2.5 MINUTE RIDE
T. Scott Wooten for A STEADY RAIN/SEVEN GUITARS/THE FOREIGNER
Andrew Hopson for AN IDEAL HUSBAND

Best Costume Design
Mike and Kathy Buck for AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Trish Kelley for THE FOREIGNER & ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Saideh Ben Judah for SEVEN GUITARS
Ty Christine Massola for 2.5 MINUTE RIDE
Adrin Erra Puente for A STEADY RAIN & VANISHING POINT

American Stage Theatre Company is located at the Raymond James Theatre, 163 3rd Street North in the heart of downtown St. Petersburg, Florida.

For tickets, please call the American Stage Box Office at (727) 823-PLAY (7529) or

 

 
727-823-PLAY BUY TICKETS © American Stage Theatre Company ~ Web Site by Internet Adept, Inc.